By Dental Instruments SupplierPublished

Research / Pakistan export statistics

Pakistan Dental and Surgical Instrument Export Statistics 2026

What official data record for two separate customs categories from 2015 to 2025: other dental instruments (HS 901849) and other medical, surgical and veterinary instruments (HS 901890). The study also covers destinations, Pakistan tariff-line detail and the latest Pakistan Bureau of Statistics context. Published 24 October 2026.

Historical series
2015–2025
Dental category
HS H0 901849
Medical / surgical category
HS H0 901890
Latest context
July–September 2026

Key findings

This study reports what official trade data record for two separate export categories from Pakistan. You can use it to check headline values, see which destinations dominate each category, and review the limits before you quote a figure. The two categories are reported separately throughout and are never added together.

  • Medical, surgical and veterinary instruments (HS 901890): USD 446.50 million in calendar 2025. This was up 0.04% (USD 178,190) on 2024. Source: WITS, Pakistan exports, HS 901890, 2025.
  • Other dental instruments and appliances (HS 901849): USD 1.86 million in 2025. This was up 67.36% from USD 1.11 million in 2024, an increase of USD 747,370. Source: WITS, Pakistan exports, HS 901849, 2025.
  • Three destinations take about half of HS 901890. The United States (25.03%), Germany (16.03%) and the United Kingdom (8.82%) together accounted for 49.87% of 2025 value. The top five destinations accounted for 57.69%.
  • HS 901849 is more concentrated. China alone took 45.35% of 2025 value. China, the United Arab Emirates and Oman together took 66.84%, and the top five destinations took 79.30%.
  • Long-run record. HS 901890 rose 34.23% between 2015 and 2025, from USD 332.64 million. That is a compound annual growth rate of 2.99%. The recorded HS 901849 series fell sharply between 2016 and 2017. The cause has not been established, and this series is not a measure of the whole dental instrument industry.
  • Latest Pakistan Bureau of Statistics (PBS) context. The PBS “surgical goods & medical instruments” group recorded USD 451.53 million in FY2025/26, against USD 451.67 million in FY2024/25 (−0.03%). It recorded USD 121.20 million in July–September 2026, against USD 111.40 million a year earlier (+8.8%). This is a separate series. It is not equivalent to either HS category.

Scope and definitions

The study covers exports reported by Pakistan. It analyses two six-digit Harmonized System (HS) subheadings side by side.

  • HS 901849: other instruments and appliances used in dental sciences. This subheading excludes dental drill engines (HS 901841). It is therefore not a total for all dental products.
  • HS 901890: other instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical or veterinary sciences. This is a broad residual category. It includes handheld surgical instruments, but it is wider than them. In Pakistan's national tariff detail, the category also contains stethoscopes, sphygmomanometers, infant incubators, fibre dialysers and anaesthesia apparatus. These sit alongside surgical scissors, surgical knives and a large line for other instruments.

Periods covered:

  • Calendar years 2015–2025 for the World Bank World Integrated Trade Solution (WITS) series, which draws on UN Comtrade.
  • PBS fiscal years (July–June) FY2023/24 and FY2024/25 for Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) product detail.
  • FY2025/26 and July–September 2026 for the separate PBS selected-commodity group.

What the values measure. The values are customs export values. They are not company revenue, industry turnover or manufacturing profit.

Outside the scope of this study: global market size, Pakistan's world rank, regional or city shares, employment, firm counts, current capacity, product quality, clinical performance, prices, volumes, and import or mirror data.

Status of this study. This is a descriptive secondary analysis of official data by Dental Instruments Supplier, a commercial dental instrument business. It is not a government publication, a survey, a clinical study or a forecast.

Ten-year history, 2015–2025

HS 901890: medical, surgical and veterinary instruments

Recorded exports were USD 332.64 million in 2015 and USD 446.50 million in 2025. That is a rise of 34.23%, or a compound annual growth rate of 2.99%. On an index where 2015 equals 100, the 2025 value stands at 134.23.

The path was not smooth:

  • Values dipped 1.99% in 2016.
  • Values rose 10.60% in 2017 to USD 360.57 million.
  • Values reached USD 404.32 million in 2019.
  • Values fell 10.64% in 2020 to USD 361.30 million.
  • Values rebounded 15.02% in 2021 to USD 415.57 million.

Growth then slowed each year:

  • +5.72% in 2022
  • +1.41% in 2023
  • +0.18% in 2024
  • +0.04% in 2025

On these figures, the category has been broadly flat in nominal terms for the last three years.

HS 901849: other dental instruments and appliances

The recorded series behaves very differently.

  • 2015: USD 17.29 million.
  • 2016: USD 20.38 million (+17.89%).
  • 2017: USD 4.31 million (−78.84%).
  • 2019: USD 2.88 million.
  • 2020: USD 496,310.
  • 2021–2023: between USD 522,560 and USD 680,010.
  • 2024: USD 1,109,560 (+112.33%).
  • 2025: USD 1,856,930 (+67.36%).

Over the full period, recorded values fell 89.26%, a compound annual rate of −20.00%. On a 2015 = 100 basis, the 2025 index is 10.74.

How to read this. These figures describe what was recorded under this specific customs code. They do not measure the output of Pakistan's dental instrument makers, and this study has not established why the 2016–2017 change occurred. The decline should not be presented as an industry collapse.

Two recorded export series, 2015–2025

Two recorded export series, 2015–2025. Each category is indexed separately to 2015 = 100 using nominal current USD. Indices show relative change, not comparable industry size. The sharp 2016–2017 dental-category change has no established explanation; it must not be described as an industry collapse.
Each category is indexed separately to 2015 = 100 using nominal current USD. Indices show relative change, not comparable industry size. The sharp 2016–2017 dental-category change has no established explanation; it must not be described as an industry collapse.Official source table
Data CSV
Static imagesSVGPNG
Pakistan-reported gross exports, HS H0. Current USD; source-displayed precision retained. The codes are separate categories.
Calendar yearHS 901849 (USD million)HS 901890 (USD million)
201517.28628332.64194
201620.37961326.02848
20174.31290360.57467
20184.92934373.18161
20192.87991404.31765
20200.49631361.29784
20210.68001415.57439
20220.58299439.33804
20230.52256445.52108
20241.10956446.32362
20251.85693446.50181

Destination markets in 2025

Each share below is the destination's 2025 value divided by Pakistan's published world total for that code. Partner labels are reproduced as the source shows them. They are not a count of sovereign countries.

Where a partner has no row for 2024, the 2024 value is left missing. It is never treated as zero.

HS 901890: ten largest destinations

  • United States: USD 111.74m (25.03%); +2.54% on 2024
  • Germany: USD 71.56m (16.03%); +4.63%
  • United Kingdom: USD 39.37m (8.82%); +0.24%
  • United Arab Emirates: USD 21.56m (4.83%); −9.45%
  • China: USD 13.37m (2.99%); −11.37%
  • Brazil: USD 12.23m (2.74%); −6.13%
  • Italy: USD 10.99m (2.46%); +14.85%
  • Mexico: USD 10.64m (2.38%); −3.86%
  • France: USD 10.09m (2.26%); −9.26%
  • Japan: USD 9.22m (2.07%); −7.43%

The top three destinations held 49.87% of 2025 value, and the top five held 57.69%.

HS 901849: ten largest destinations

  • China: USD 842,160 (45.35%); up from USD 543,520
  • United Arab Emirates: USD 240,770 (12.97%); up from USD 141,650
  • Oman: USD 158,240 (8.52%); no 2024 row reported
  • Brazil: USD 129,780 (6.99%); up from USD 73,920
  • Bangladesh: USD 101,680 (5.48%); up from USD 75,670
  • Philippines: USD 54,710 (2.95%); no 2024 row reported
  • Ethiopia (excludes Eritrea): USD 52,000 (2.80%); no 2024 row reported
  • United Kingdom: USD 42,420 (2.28%); up from USD 27,310
  • Germany: USD 28,090 (1.51%); up from USD 5,470
  • Japan: USD 25,360 (1.37%); no 2024 row reported

The top three destinations held 66.84% of 2025 value, and the top five held 79.30%.

Why the two lists differ. The leading destinations differ markedly between the codes. North America and Western Europe lead HS 901890. China and Gulf partners lead HS 901849. Because HS 901849 values are small, a single destination's change can move the total substantially.

Where HS 901890 exports went in 2025

Where HS 901890 exports went in 2025. Ten largest destinations, ranked by 2025 value. Shares use the published world total for the broad other medical, surgical and veterinary category. This is wider than handheld surgical instruments. All destination rows and matching 2024 values are in the CSV.
Ten largest destinations, ranked by 2025 value. Shares use the published world total for the broad other medical, surgical and veterinary category. This is wider than handheld surgical instruments. All destination rows and matching 2024 values are in the CSV.Official source table
Data CSV
Static imagesSVGPNG

Where HS 901849 dental-category exports went in 2025

Where HS 901849 dental-category exports went in 2025. Ten largest destinations, ranked by 2025 value. HS 901849 covers other dental instruments/appliances and excludes dental drill engines. Shares use the published world total. Missing previous-year rows remain missing, not zero. All destination rows are in the CSV.
Ten largest destinations, ranked by 2025 value. HS 901849 covers other dental instruments/appliances and excludes dental drill engines. Shares use the published world total. Missing previous-year rows remain missing, not zero. All destination rows are in the CSV.Official source table
Data CSV
Static imagesSVGPNG
Explore all destination rows for HS 901890
HS 901890, 2024–2025. Blank source years are labelled Not reported. Filter or sort this table.
Destination2024 current USD2025 current USDChange (%)
United States108,972,450.00111,737,540.002.54
Germany68,396,270.0071,563,560.004.63
United Kingdom39,274,470.0039,368,390.000.24
United Arab Emirates23,812,660.0021,563,480.00-9.45
China15,087,010.0013,372,000.00-11.37
Brazil13,024,830.0012,226,070.00-6.13
Italy9,573,040.0010,994,690.0014.85
Mexico11,067,900.0010,640,570.00-3.86
France11,117,910.0010,088,300.00-9.26
Japan9,961,700.009,221,580.00-7.43
Netherlands7,620,590.007,778,250.002.07
Australia9,269,640.007,732,320.00-16.58
Turkey6,940,480.007,085,470.002.09
Poland5,500,140.005,716,600.003.94
Russian Federation7,651,340.005,502,560.00-28.08
Korea, Rep.5,625,310.005,491,100.00-2.39
Belgium5,481,960.005,199,810.00-5.15
Czech Republic3,767,240.003,851,600.002.24
Switzerland3,794,150.003,822,600.000.75
Denmark3,528,630.003,341,760.00-5.30
Canada3,028,500.003,188,690.005.29
Philippines3,421,630.003,087,160.00-9.78
Saudi Arabia3,345,460.002,973,730.00-11.11
Vietnam2,951,560.002,909,760.00-1.42
Chile2,626,280.002,826,360.007.62
Algeria1,514,470.002,683,540.0077.19
Spain2,730,920.002,611,760.00-4.36
Portugal1,796,270.002,579,210.0043.59
Indonesia2,687,160.002,505,370.00-6.77
Thailand2,726,200.002,480,860.00-9.00
Morocco2,243,270.002,417,140.007.75
Malaysia2,370,780.002,305,030.00-2.77
Singapore2,570,020.002,243,520.00-12.70
South Africa2,327,910.002,240,030.00-3.78
Egypt, Arab Rep.2,243,710.002,164,220.00-3.54
Argentina1,750,540.002,009,740.0014.81
Tanzania1,775,280.001,963,590.0010.61
Hungary1,700,260.001,838,210.008.11
New Zealand1,565,530.001,696,530.008.37
Peru1,727,810.001,632,340.00-5.53
Other Asia, nes1,555,290.001,626,360.004.57
Colombia1,531,560.001,545,300.000.90
Nigeria893,830.001,452,220.0062.47
Bulgaria1,150,140.001,375,540.0019.60
Slovak Republic1,226,990.001,339,770.009.19
Oman1,262,480.001,165,810.00-7.66
Austria766,080.001,047,740.0036.77
Romania1,059,830.00976,490.00-7.86
Ireland1,071,830.00953,030.00-11.08
Bangladesh745,290.00920,310.0023.48
Nepal736,370.00895,860.0021.66
Guatemala708,090.00766,970.008.32
Sweden711,150.00761,050.007.02
Uganda464,710.00755,560.0062.59
Kenya861,590.00735,870.00-14.59
Uruguay778,000.00715,420.00-8.04
Ecuador642,290.00693,490.007.97
Kazakhstan867,320.00680,070.00-21.59
Hong Kong, China810,450.00588,840.00-27.34
Ethiopia(excludes Eritrea)438,240.00567,180.0029.42
Greece555,060.00530,110.00-4.50
Ukraine498,480.00507,140.001.74
Dominican Republic413,710.00487,460.0017.83
Jordan336,500.00467,140.0038.82
Madagascar73,260.00447,450.00510.77
Albania408,910.00425,770.004.12
Yemen281,120.00415,390.0047.76
Lithuania120,480.00375,890.00211.99
Paraguay239,690.00366,710.0052.99
Ghana203,880.00365,230.0079.14
Tunisia259,740.00285,740.0010.01
Rwanda207,630.00265,100.0027.68
Mozambique240,770.00263,030.009.25
Panama129,230.00258,550.00100.07
Cote d'Ivoire242,580.00244,150.000.65
Zimbabwe175,790.00243,260.0038.38
Uzbekistan54,340.00237,720.00337.47
Burkina Faso84,470.00235,270.00178.52
Iraq311,350.00234,690.00-24.62
Azerbaijan263,240.00232,810.00-11.56
Congo, Dem. Rep.202,370.00223,300.0010.34
Costa Rica159,960.00217,690.0036.09
Serbia, FR(Serbia/Montenegro)335,670.00214,970.00-35.96
Senegal148,240.00206,320.0039.18
Djibouti277,600.00199,650.00-28.08
Sri Lanka676,610.00194,660.00-71.23
Kyrgyz Republic78,390.00190,760.00143.35
Lebanon364,580.00190,630.00-47.71
Georgia168,270.00184,030.009.37
MaliNot reported171,930.00Not reported
Zambia172,470.00154,190.00-10.60
El Salvador199,770.00152,580.00-23.62
Armenia73,570.00147,690.00100.75
Luxembourg67,890.00146,980.00116.50
Belarus253,140.00145,520.00-42.51
Qatar137,180.00143,910.004.91
Unspecified37,640.00142,470.00278.51
Bolivia334,260.00142,240.00-57.45
Norway159,800.00136,900.00-14.33
Moldova141,640.00134,650.00-4.94
Somalia93,700.00128,260.0036.88
Honduras198,720.00113,670.00-42.80
Guinea38,490.00111,540.00189.79
Cyprus107,890.0095,220.00-11.74
Venezuela50,370.0094,680.0087.97
Croatia94,620.0083,640.00-11.60
Libya126,610.0077,290.00-38.95
Angola83,430.0070,580.00-15.40
Mauritania130,930.0069,190.00-47.15
Guyana18,030.0067,840.00276.26
Kuwait68,680.0065,910.00-4.03
Congo, Rep.Not reported64,980.00Not reported
Cambodia52,310.0058,600.0012.02
Malawi101,990.0057,640.00-43.48
Benin54,480.0050,450.00-7.40
Mauritius107,200.0049,340.00-53.97
Finland136,670.0044,710.00-67.29
Namibia25,840.0042,550.0064.67
Papua New Guinea40,810.0041,880.002.62
Burundi49,580.0041,740.00-15.81
Nicaragua18,980.0039,270.00106.90
Botswana23,160.0036,160.0056.13
Jamaica23,410.0035,980.0053.70
Slovenia55,520.0035,000.00-36.96
Malta31,550.0032,950.004.44
Sierra Leone9,520.0029,900.00214.08
Sudan30,080.0028,580.00-4.99
Niger14,150.0025,280.0078.66
Dominica1,510.0024,340.001,511.92
Togo62,490.0024,220.00-61.24
Tajikistan29,910.0020,240.00-32.33
Turkmenistan10,190.0018,140.0078.02
Cameroon28,120.0016,610.00-40.93
Estonia87,890.0015,920.00-81.89
Lao PDR22,090.0015,790.00-28.52
Bahrain43,990.0013,720.00-68.81
Mongolia9,280.0012,570.0035.45
Latvia142,410.0012,390.00-91.30
Trinidad and Tobago11,140.0011,900.006.82
Marshall IslandsNot reported10,920.00Not reported
AfghanistanNot reported10,030.00Not reported
Bosnia and Herzegovina9,220.009,240.000.22
LiberiaNot reported8,250.00Not reported
East TimorNot reported7,530.00Not reported
Iceland3,710.006,870.0085.18
Brunei630.005,980.00849.21
Maldives19,860.005,960.00-69.99
Comoros15,850.005,730.00-63.85
Cayman IslandsNot reported2,400.00Not reported
Eswatini2,250.002,150.00-4.44
United States Minor Outlying INot reported490.00Not reported
Belize22,490.00Not reportedNot reported
Chad19,680.00Not reportedNot reported
Fiji19,700.00Not reportedNot reported
Gabon6,690.00Not reportedNot reported
Haiti7,440.00Not reportedNot reported
Macao6,930.00Not reportedNot reported
Myanmar9,110.00Not reportedNot reported
St. Lucia2,250.00Not reportedNot reported
Explore all destination rows for HS 901849
HS 901849, 2024–2025. Blank source years are labelled Not reported. Filter or sort this table.
Destination2024 current USD2025 current USDChange (%)
China543,520.00842,160.0054.95
United Arab Emirates141,650.00240,770.0069.98
OmanNot reported158,240.00Not reported
Brazil73,920.00129,780.0075.57
Bangladesh75,670.00101,680.0034.37
PhilippinesNot reported54,710.00Not reported
Ethiopia(excludes Eritrea)Not reported52,000.00Not reported
United Kingdom27,310.0042,420.0055.33
Germany5,470.0028,090.00413.53
JapanNot reported25,360.00Not reported
United States64,730.0018,750.00-71.03
ThailandNot reported15,650.00Not reported
ParaguayNot reported14,680.00Not reported
Other Asia, nes13,320.0013,850.003.98
Costa Rica12,430.0013,030.004.83
TanzaniaNot reported12,810.00Not reported
AlbaniaNot reported10,990.00Not reported
Turkey53,000.0010,830.00-79.57
Poland29,240.0010,570.00-63.85
Korea, Rep.7,870.008,960.0013.85
Guatemala5,170.007,190.0039.07
Malaysia1,840.006,280.00241.30
Romania7,010.005,280.00-24.68
Hong Kong, China5,530.005,050.00-8.68
Canada1,140.004,710.00313.16
AustriaNot reported3,770.00Not reported
Indonesia2,100.003,550.0069.05
BelgiumNot reported2,950.00Not reported
Sweden2,190.002,740.0025.11
Lithuania2,910.002,640.00-9.28
UnspecifiedNot reported2,430.00Not reported
PeruNot reported2,370.00Not reported
FranceNot reported1,500.00Not reported
Serbia, FR(Serbia/Montenegro)Not reported580.00Not reported
Australia1,540.00550.00-64.29
Colombia12,010.00Not reportedNot reported
Ghana970.00Not reportedNot reported
Italy410.00Not reportedNot reported
Kazakhstan990.00Not reportedNot reported
Lebanon12,090.00Not reportedNot reported
Morocco2,370.00Not reportedNot reported
Netherlands150.00Not reportedNot reported
Singapore1,400.00Not reportedNot reported
Slovak Republic380.00Not reportedNot reported
Spain820.00Not reportedNot reported
Switzerland200.00Not reportedNot reported
Venezuela210.00Not reportedNot reported

What drove the 2024–2025 change

The contribution analysis is built in three steps:

  • It lists the five largest positive and five largest negative changes among named destinations reported in both years.
  • It adds a residual line. The residual covers all other destinations, partners reported in only one year, unspecified partners, and published rounding.
  • Together, the eleven lines sum to the published change in the world total.

World rows and source labels are not double-counted.

HS 901890: total change +USD 178,190

Largest positive changes:

  • Germany +USD 3,167,290
  • United States +USD 2,765,090
  • Italy +USD 1,421,650
  • Algeria +USD 1,169,070
  • Portugal +USD 782,940

Largest negative changes:

  • United Arab Emirates −USD 2,249,180
  • Russian Federation −USD 2,148,780
  • China −USD 1,715,010
  • Australia −USD 1,537,320
  • France −USD 1,029,610

All remaining destinations and rounding: −USD 447,950.

The near-zero total therefore hides sizeable gains and losses that largely offset each other.

HS 901849: total change +USD 747,370

Largest positive changes:

  • China +USD 298,640
  • United Arab Emirates +USD 99,120
  • Brazil +USD 55,860
  • Bangladesh +USD 26,010
  • Germany +USD 22,620

Largest negative changes:

  • United States −USD 45,980 (from USD 64,730 to USD 18,750)
  • Turkey −USD 42,170
  • Poland −USD 18,670
  • Romania −USD 1,730
  • Australia −USD 990

All remaining destinations and rounding: +USD 354,660.

The residual is large here because several 2025 destinations, such as Oman, have no 2024 row. They therefore cannot be matched as named year-on-year changes.

The destination changes behind a near-flat HS 901890 total

The destination changes behind a near-flat HS 901890 total. Calendar 2024–2025 nominal gross export changes. Five largest positive and five largest negative changes among matched destinations, plus all remaining destinations and source rounding. The residual includes unmatched and unspecified partners. Components sum to the published world change of USD 178,190.
Calendar 2024–2025 nominal gross export changes. Five largest positive and five largest negative changes among matched destinations, plus all remaining destinations and source rounding. The residual includes unmatched and unspecified partners. Components sum to the published world change of USD 178,190.Official source table
Data CSV
Static imagesSVGPNG

Pakistan tariff-line detail (PBS, FY2023/24–FY2024/25)

PBS publishes exports at the eight-digit Pakistan Customs Tariff (PCT) level. Values are in nominal Pakistani rupees (PKR thousand) for fiscal years running July to June.

These figures have not been converted to US dollars. A single exchange rate would misstate them, and they are not directly comparable with the calendar-year WITS series.

“Destination rows” means the number of destination rows with a positive value in FY2024/25. It is not a count of countries.

Dental lines (within HS 9018.4)

  • 90184900, other dental instruments and appliances: PKR 418,980.964 thousand, against PKR 195,138.127 thousand (+114.71%). 28 destination rows.
  • 90184100, dental drill engines: PKR 2,290.222 thousand, against PKR 1,024.582 thousand (+123.53%). 4 destination rows.

Selected lines within HS 901890

  • 90189090, other medical, surgical and veterinary instruments: PKR 125,347,166.163 thousand, against PKR 125,131,310.033 thousand (+0.17%). 157 destination rows.
  • 90189030, surgical scissors: PKR 153,014.811 thousand, against PKR 183,475.237 thousand (−16.60%). 22 destination rows.
  • 90189040, surgical knives: PKR 21,836.489 thousand, against PKR 89.248 thousand. The percentage change is very large because the base was very small.
  • 90189070, fibre dialysers: PKR 3,014.836 thousand (+79.84%).
  • 90189020, stethoscopes: PKR 557.872 thousand (−2.32%).

Other HS 9018 lines

  • 90185000, ophthalmic instruments: PKR 75,050.207 thousand (+69.78%).
  • 90183990, other needles, catheters and cannulae: PKR 66,596.153 thousand (+7.29%).

Several small lines moved from zero, or to zero, between years. Large percentage swings on small bases should be treated with caution. Source quantities (unit “NO”) are shown in the PBS file but are not analysed here.

Selected national PCT lines. Nominal PKR thousand, not USD; the parent 901890 is not added to its children.
PCT codeSource descriptionFY2023/24 (PKR thousand)FY2024/25 (PKR thousand)Nominal PKR change (%)
90184100DENTAL DRILL ENGINES,W/C-D-EQU1,024.5822,290.222123.53
90184900OTH;INS/APPLI, DENTAL SCIENCE195,138.127418,980.964114.71
90189020STETHOSCOPES571.110557.872-2.32
90189030SURGICAL SCISSORS183,475.237153,014.811-16.60
90189040SURGICAL KNIVES89.24821,836.48924,367.20
90189070FIBRE DIALIZERS1,676.4003,014.83679.84
90189090OTH INST,APP MEDICAL/SUR/VETEN125,131,310.033125,347,166.1630.17

Latest available period: PBS selected group

PBS monthly export releases report a selected-commodity group labelled “surgical goods & medical instruments”, in nominal USD thousand.

  • FY2025/26 (July 2025–June 2026): USD 451.53 million, against USD 451.67 million in FY2024/25 (−0.03%). Source: PBS Export June 2026, Sheet1 F176 and I176.
  • July–September 2026: USD 121.20 million, against USD 111.40 million in July–September 2025 (+8.8%). Source: PBS Export September 2026, Sheet1 F176 and I176.

Limits of this series:

  • The quarterly comparison covers matching quarters only and is not annualised.
  • This study did not obtain the exact mapping of the PBS group to PCT lines.
  • The group is therefore not equated with HS 9018, HS 901849 or HS 901890, and it is not added to them.
  • Current-year PBS files may be revised.
Separate PBS selected-commodity context: surgical goods & medical instruments. Full years and matching quarters are not combined.
PeriodComparison typeExport value (USD million)
FY2024/25completed fiscal year451.668
FY2025/26completed fiscal year451.527
July-September2025matching fiscal first quarter111.403
July-September2026matching fiscal first quarter121.203

How to use these figures

What the data support

  • Quoting recorded values. You can quote Pakistan-reported export values for each HS code and year, with the source and code stated.
  • Comparing destinations. You can identify which destinations recorded the largest values within one code in 2025, and how concentrated each code is.
  • Separating a flat total from its parts. You can show that the near-flat 2025 total for HS 901890 combined offsetting gains and losses across destinations.
  • Using the dental codes accurately. You can show that Pakistan's tariff detail recorded higher nominal rupee values for both dental PCT lines in FY2024/25 than in FY2023/24.

What the data do not support

  • Claims about the total size of Pakistan's dental or surgical instrument industry. They also do not support claims about its share of a global market or its world rank.
  • Explanations for the 2016–2017 change in HS 901849, or any claim that the dental industry collapsed.
  • Conclusions about prices, volumes, quality, clinical outcomes, profit margins or employment.
  • Inferences about intermediary or re-export margins. Import or mirror data are not used here, and differences between export and import records cannot prove such margins.
  • Real-terms growth. No inflation adjustment has been made.

Methods and limitations

  • WITS series. WITS publishes Pakistan-reported export values in USD thousand. These were multiplied by 1,000 to give current US dollars.
  • Classification and coverage. The series uses one consistent nomenclature (HS 1988/92, H0) for 2015–2025. It records gross exports, including re-exports.
  • Calculations.
    • Year-on-year change: (current ÷ previous − 1) × 100.
    • Compound annual growth rate: calculated over the ten intervals from 2015 to 2025.
    • Index: 2015 = 100.
  • Destination shares. Each share uses the published world total as its denominator. Two unspecified partner labels in WITS are aggregated only for the named-destination comparison. Raw rows and identifiers are preserved in the downloads.
  • Missing data. Partner-year rows that are absent from the source remain missing. They are not imputed as zero.
  • Contribution chart. Covered in the contribution analysis section. A residual line ensures the components sum to the published world change.
  • PBS PCT detail. This detail is kept in nominal PKR thousand and is not converted. The PBS selected group is kept separate as context.
  • No statistical modelling. No hypothesis testing, seasonal adjustment, inflation adjustment or forecasting has been applied.
  • Quantities. Quantities on source pages may be estimated, so they are retained but not analysed.
  • Revisions. Official data may be revised after publication. All sources were retrieved on 24 October 2026, and figures reflect that date.
  • Rounding. Rounded figures in the text may not sum exactly. The downloadable tables carry source values at the precision each source displays; original inputs remain rounded as published. Calculated values are retained without additional display rounding. Observation identifiers are held in the source-observation CSV and the claim ledger.

Sources

All sources below were retrieved on 24 October 2026. The downloadable source manifest lists query URLs, hashes and retrieval times. Observation identifiers are recorded in the source-observation CSV and the claim ledger.

WITS / UN Comtrade (calendar years, USD)

Pakistan Bureau of Statistics

Federal Board of Revenue (code definitions)

Background and related study

Reuse and attribution

Reuse of the original data is governed by each source agency's own terms. No single licence applies to all sources.

When reusing figures from this page, please credit both sources:

  • this analysis, with a link to the study page;
  • the original agency (World Bank WITS / UN Comtrade, PBS or FBR).

Frequently asked questions

How much did Pakistan export under HS 901890 in 2025?

Pakistan reported gross exports of USD 446.50 million in calendar 2025, up 0.04% on 2024. The category is broad. It covers medical, surgical and veterinary instruments and appliances not classified elsewhere, not only handheld surgical instruments.

Is HS 901849 the total for Pakistan's dental instrument exports?

No. HS 901849 covers other instruments and appliances used in dental sciences. It excludes dental drill engines (HS 901841) and does not represent every dental product. Its 2025 value was USD 1.86 million.

Did Pakistan's dental instrument industry collapse after 2016?

The data do not show that. The recorded value under HS 901849 fell sharply between 2016 and 2017, but this study has not established the cause. These figures describe one customs category, not industry output.

Which destinations matter most?

For HS 901890 in 2025, the United States, Germany and the United Kingdom together accounted for 49.87% of value. For HS 901849, China alone accounted for 45.35%. China, the United Arab Emirates and Oman together accounted for 66.84%.

Why do the PBS figures differ from the WITS figures?

They measure different things:

  • Periods: PBS uses fiscal years (July–June); WITS uses calendar years.
  • Currency: the PCT detail is in Pakistani rupees, while WITS is in US dollars.
  • Coverage: the PBS “surgical goods & medical instruments” group has an unconfirmed product mapping.

Keep the series separate. Do not add them together.

Are these figures adjusted for inflation, and are they final?

All values are nominal, with no inflation adjustment. Figures may be revised by the original agencies. Whether a given figure is final, revised or provisional depends on its original release. This study reflects sources as retrieved on 24 October 2026.

How should I cite this study?

Use the citation provided below the article. Name the original agency alongside Dental Instruments Supplier, and state the HS code, the period and the currency for any figure you quote.

Cite this analysis

Dental Instruments Supplier (2026). Pakistan Dental and Surgical Instrument Export Statistics 2026. Descriptive secondary analysis of World Bank WITS / UN Comtrade Pakistan-reported gross exports (HS 1988/92 H0, subheadings 901849 and 901890, calendar years 2015–2025). The analysis also uses Pakistan Bureau of Statistics PCT export detail (FY2023/24–FY2024/25) and Pakistan Bureau of Statistics monthly export releases (FY2025/26 and July–September 2026), with Federal Board of Revenue Pakistan Customs Tariff references. Sources retrieved 24 October 2026. https://dentalinstrumentssupplier.com/research/pakistan-dental-surgical-export-statistics-2026

Download the study and data

Download study pack

The article, eleven CSV tables, chart images, definitions, source references and calculation records.

Publisher: Dental Instruments Supplier, a commercial dental instrument business. Analysis of official statistics; no source-agency endorsement is implied.
WhatsApp